Stonington Ins. Co. v. Mcwilliams
[…] Alternatively, he asserts that even if this court applies the minor deviation rule, there were sufficient facts in dispute regarding whether Alexander had permission to use the company vehicle on the night of the accident to present the matter to a jury. We address these arguments in turn.

A. Minor Deviation Rule

¶6 Arizona has adopted an omnibus insurance coverage statute, which requires all automobile policies to cover the named insured as well as anyone using the vehicle with expressor implied permission of the insured. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 28-4009(A)(2) (2004) ("An owner's motor vehicle liability policy shall comply with the following... [t]he policy shall insure the person named in the policy as the insured and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured[.]"). The law is well settled that the omnibus statute is to be construed broadly to favor coverage for permissive drivers. Hille v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 25 Ariz. App. 353, 354, 543 P.2d 474, 475 (1975).