Stop Syar Expansion v. Cnty. of Napa
[…] City of Rialto (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 899, 924 ....)" ( South of Market, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 329, 245 Cal.Rptr.3d 174.)

" " "[A]n EIR is presumed adequate ( Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.3 ), and the plaintiff in a CEQA action has the burden of proving otherwise." " ( Preserve Wild Santee v. City of Santee (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 260, 275 ....)" ( South of Market, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 329, 245 Cal.Rptr.3d 174.)

"As our Supreme Court recently explained in Sierra Club : ‘The standard of review in a CEQA case, as provided in sections 21168.5 and 21005, is abuse of discretion. Section 21168.5 states in part: "In any action or proceeding ... to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency on the grounds of noncompliance with this division, the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion." [Citation.] Our decisions have thus articulated a procedural issues/factual issues dichotomy. "[A]n agency may abuse its discretion under CEQA either by failing to proceed in the manner CEQA provides or by reaching factual conclusions unsupported by substantial evidence.