Storey Mountain, LLC v. George
[…] Almand &Associates, 780 So.2d 45 (Fla. 2001), that was insufficient to overcome the presumption in favor of a joint spousal bank account being held as entireties property by the married couple in that case. Thus, because the signature card which George and his wife signed did not expressly disclaim on its face that the account would not be held as entireties property, the trial court concluded that Storey Mountain could not reach the money in the account by garnishment given the binding precedent of Beal Bank.

The trial court rejected Storey Mountain's reliance on section 655.79(1), which was amended after the decision in Beal Bank to include the following language: "Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing." § 655.79(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added); see also ch. 2008-75, § 8, Laws of Fla. (effective Oct. 1, 2008).