Storix, Inc. v. Johnson
[…] On page 23, remove the last paragraph and replace it with the following paragraph:

" 'Compliance with the requirements for filing a notice of appeal is mandatory and jurisdictional,' and an appellate court therefore must dismiss an appeal that is untimely." (Starpoint Properties, LLC v. Namvar (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1101, 1107.) "An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 904.1." (Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16, subd. (i).) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 similarly provides that "[a]n appeal . . . may be taken . . . [f]rom an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 425.16." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(13); Reyes v. Kruger (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 58, 67 [grant]; Kyle v. Carmon (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 901, 906 [same]; People ex rel. Lockyer v. Brar (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1317 [denial].)