Storr v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 20.04(d) (Vernon Supp.2000).

Analysis

Section 20.04 of the Texas Penal Code defines the elements of the offense of aggravated kidnapping and specifies that an offense under section 20.04 is a felony of the first degree. Section 20.04 further provides, however, that if, at the punishment stage, a defendant raises the issue of voluntary release of the victim and proves it by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree. In its entirety, section 20.04(d) of the Texas Penal Code states:

(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.

TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 20.04(d).1 This provision allows a defendant who has been convicted of aggravated kidnapping to mitigate punishment, if he can prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. See Posey v. State, 966 S.W.2d 57, 62-63 (Tex.Crim.App.1998).