Stortz v. Richard S. Koplin, Opthalmic Consultants. P.C.
[…] Niederman." Defendants further argue that Stortz's motion for a protective order is untimely and improper because Stortz should have cross-moved for a protective order when he submitted opposition toDefendants' underlying motion to compel discovery that was argued before the Court at oral argument on August 8, 2017.

CPLR § 3103[a] provides that a protective order may be warranted in order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." CPLR § 3101[a] generally provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The Court of Appeals has held that the term "material and necessary" is to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the disclosure of "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity," and that "[t]he