Stortz v. Richard S. Koplin, Opthalmic Consultants. P.C.
[…] Defendants further assert, "[c]alculating plaintiff's work-life expectancy is an issue to be determined by a finder of fact, not by plaintiff, his counsel or one treating cardiologist Dr. Niederman." Defendants further argue that Stortz's motion for a protective order is untimely and improper because Stortz should have cross-moved for a protective order when he submitted opposition toDefendants' underlying motion to compel discovery that was argued before the Court at oral argument on August 8, 2017.

CPLR § 3103[a] provides that a protective order may be warranted in order "to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts." CPLR § 3101[a] generally provides that, "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action."