Stover v. State, F-79-568
[…] State, supra.
Since the defendant made timely objection and timely moved for mistrial, his motion for new trial should have been sustained.
For the above and foregoing reasons, we are of the opinion that the judgment and sentence should be and hereby is REVERSED and REMANDED for new trial.
1 Title 22 O.S.1971, § 701, reads:
"In the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this State, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a new trial."
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Robison v. State
...upon the defendant's right to remain silent. Hanf v. State, 560 P.2d 207 (Okl.Cr.1977). When a similar situation arose in Stover v. State, 617 P.2d 898 (Okl.Cr.1980), this Court reversed the conviction.