Stover v. State
[…] Broadrick, supra, 413 U.S. at 611-12, 93 S.Ct. at 2915-16.

2. Stover contends his conviction will not stand because sodomy is not a lesser included offense of aggravated sodomy.

OCGA § 16-1-6(1) provides an accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in an indictment when the crime not charged is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged...."

Under OCGA § 16-6-2(a), sodomy is committed when a person "performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." The same subsection of the Code states aggravated sodomy occurs when a person "commits sodomy with force and against the will of the other person." (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Christensen v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • 11 Marzo 1996
    ...See also Model Penal Code and Commentaries, Part II, § 213.2 at 371-72 (1980).24 Wasson, 842 S.W.2d at 487.25 See Stover v.