Stover v. State
[…] State, 250 Ga. 269, 297 S.E.2d 262 (1982). "A party has standing to challenge the constitutionality of a statute only insofar as it has an adverse impact on his own rights." County Court of Ulster County v. Allen, 442 U.S. 140, 154-55, 99 S.Ct. 2213, 2223, 60 L.Ed.2d 777 (1979). This is not a First Amendment case where the standing requirements have been relaxed in order to allow "breathing room." Broadrick, supra, 413 U.S. at 611-12, 93 S.Ct. at 2915-16.

2. Stover contends his conviction will not stand because sodomy is not a lesser included offense of aggravated sodomy.

OCGA § 16-1-6(1) provides an accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in an indictment when the crime not charged is "established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged...."

Under OCGA § 16-6-2(a), sodomy is committed when a person "performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."