Stow v. Montgomery
[…] Hammock pleaded guilty to third-degree rape in the state of Washington in June 1996. He was sentenced to fourteen months in prison, with two additional years of community placement, and required to register as a sex offender in Washington. Hammock argued on appeal that Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-905 did not apply to him because it did not become effective until after his conviction.

We rejected Hammock's argument, relying exclusively on the provisions of Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-906(a)(2)(A)(B)(i). We wrote:

[H]e argues that section 12-12-905 (Supp. 2007) did not apply to him because the statute did not become effective until after his conviction. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
(a) The registration or registration verification requirements of this subchapter apply to a person who:
(1) Is adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense;
(2) Is serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole, or other form of community supervision as a result of an adjudication of guilt on or after August 1, 1997, for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense[.]