Stow v. Montgomery
[…] He was subsequently required to register as a sex offender in Arkansas. In March 2017, Stow initiated this action by filing a petition for declaratory judgment in an attempt to be removed from the sex-offender registry based on his claim that he was not required to register under the applicable laws of Arkansas. As stated previously, the trial court ruled against him and Stow appeals.

In this appeal, Stow makes the same arguments that were raised and rejected below. In asserting that he is not required to register as a sex offender in Arkansas, Stow cites Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-905 (Repl. 2016), which for purposes relevant to this appeal provides:

(a) The registration or registration verification requirements of this subchapter apply to a person who:
(1) Is adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense; [or]
(2) Is serving a sentence of incarceration, probation, parole, or other form of community supervision as a result of an adjudication of guilt on or after August 1, 1997, for a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense[.]

Stow asserts that subsection (a)(1) of this statute does not apply to him because his Colorado conviction occurred in 1989. He further contends that subsection (a)(2) is inapplicable because he completed his Colorado sentence on April 16, 2017, when he was released from parole.