Stowe v. State
[…] But the court, on the 16th of June, 1890, entered an order denying the prayer of the defendant, and refused to grant him the relief prayed for; to which order defendant on same day excepted, and exception was allowed. From this order defendant appealed, and gave notice of appeal in open court, June 23, 1890.

Appellant bases his claim upon section 22, art. 1, of the constitution of Washington, which reads as follows: "In criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person and by counsel; to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him; to have a copy thereof; to testify in his own behalf; to meet the witnesses face to face; to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his own behalf; to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Morgan
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • September 3, 1935
    ... ... 17 Purdon's Penn. Stat. §§ 1809, 1810, 17 PS Pa. §§ ... 1809, 1810; Commonwealth v. Kosh, 16 Pa. Dist. R ... 634; State ex rel. Marr v.