Stowers v. Finch, Civ. No. S-1330.
[…] A brief review of the statutes conferring the right to insurance benefits is in order.

Section 202(g) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 402(g) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The widow and every surviving divorced mother of an individual who died a fully or currently insured individual, if such widow * * *
(E) at the time of filing such application has in her care a child of such individual entitled to a child's insurance benefit,
shall be entitled to a mother's insurance benefit * * *.

Thus the mother's eligibility for the benefit depends upon her having an eligible child under her care.

Section 202(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 402(d) provides in pertinent part:

(1) Every child (as defined in section 416(e) of this title) * * * of an individual who dies a fully or currently insured individual, if such child—
(A) has filed application for child's insurance benefits,
(B) at the time such application was filed was unmarried and * * had not attained the age of 18 * * and
(C) was dependent upon such individual —
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death * * *
shall be entitled to a child's insurance benefit * * *.

Plaintiff has fulfilled conditions (A), (B), (C) and (ii). The only question is whether she meets the definition of "child" given in Section 416(e), Title 42 U.S.C. As it is written she does not. The section provides in pertinent part: