Pulley for Pulley v. Bowen, 86-1647
[…] James G. Richmond, U.S. Atty's. Office, Hammond, Ind., Christina McKee, Asst. U.S. Atty., Fort Wayne, Ind., Donald T. McDougall, Regional Counsel, HHS, Chicago, Ill., for defendant-appellee.
Before CUMMINGS, FLAUM, and EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judges.
The Social Security Act provides insurance benefits to dependent minor children (both natural and adopted) if a parent who is covered under the Act dies. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 402(d). A child adopted by the surviving spouse within two years of the insured's death is entitled, with one exception, to the same benefits. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 416(e). This lawsuit involves the exception which disqualifies a child from receiving benefits if at the time of the insured's death, the child "was receiving regular contributions toward [her] support from ... any public or private welfare organization which furnishes services or assistance for children." Id. Susan Pulley, through her adoptive mother, Lois Pulley, the plaintiff-appellant, argues that the $3.00 per day which she received from the Grant County, Indiana, Department of Public Welfare, does not constitute a "regular contribution" for purposes of the statute.