Stratford Arms Co. v. Town of Stratford
[…] The determinative issue in this case is whether, as a matter of law, the apartment building was subject to taxation as condominium property prior to the date on which it was legally declared as condominiums.

General Statutes § 12-119 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen it is claimed that ... a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof ... may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which [the property] is situated."