Stratford Arms Co. v. Town of Stratford
[…] There is no dispute that the relevant "provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of [this] property"; id; are General Statutes §§ 12-62a, 12-63 and 12-64. These provisions essentially provide that the value of property for purposes of tax assessment is to be computed on the basis of the "present true and actual valuation" of that property. See General Statutes §§ 12-62a, 12-63 and 12-64.

Chapter 825, §§ 47-68a through 47-90c, of the General Statutes, entitled the "Condominium Act," governs condominiums created prior to January 1, 1984; see General Statutes § 47-214; and the rights and obligations incident thereto. General Statutes § 47-71(a) provides that the owner of property "may submit such property to the provisions of this chapter by filing or recording on the land records of the municipality ... in which the property is located condominium...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Griswold Airport v. Town of Madison
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 23 Diciembre 2008
    ...was subject to taxation as the type of property falling within the classification applied by the assessor.