Stratmeyer v. Engberg, 22214.
[…] Engberg appeals, raising four issues, which we have rephrased.2

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 12.] "We review a trial court's ruling on the allowance or disallowance of costs and attorney fees under an abuse of discretion standard." Eccleston v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 1998 SD 116, ¶ 20, 587 N.W.2d 580, 583 (citing Fullmer v. State Farm Ins. Co., 498 N.W.2d 357, 363 (S.D.1993)).

[¶ 13.] 1. WHETHER THERE IS SUCH A DEFICIENCY IN FACT OR LAW UNDER THIS RECORD THAT STRATMEYER'S CLAIMS MUST BE FRIVOLOUS UNDER SDCL 15-17-51.

[¶ 14.] SDCL 15-17-51 provides:

If a civil action or special proceeding is dismissed and if the court determines that it was frivolous or brought for malicious purposes, the court shall order the party whose cause of action or defense was dismissed to pay part or all expenses incurred by the person defending the matter, including reasonable attorneys' fees.

In a recent opinion interpreting this statute, this Court stated: