Stratos v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] III 1979), which creates a private cause of action for violations, under color of State law, of rights secured by the Constitution and laws of the United States. 3 He alleged that the department's decision and the regulation on which it was based violated (1) the requirement of G.L. c. 18, § 2(B)(d ), that the department must provide public welfare assistance "on a fair, just and equitable basis to all people in need"; (2) a Federal regulation under the Social Security Act, 45 C.F.R. § 233.10(a)(1) (1981), requiring that State assistance programs "must not exclude individuals or groups on an arbitrary or unreasonable basis, and must not result in inequitable treatment of individuals or groups"; and (3) the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He requested that the court reverse the department's decision, order the department to provide funds for the purchase of a washing machine, and declare the regulation invalid.