Stratton Industries, Inc. v. Northwest Georgia Bank
[…] After storing the returned equipment briefly, the Bank sold it for $5,000.

1. We first consider the cross-appeal, in which the Bank asserts that as a matter of law Stratton accepted the equipment because Stratton's actions in modifying the equipment, dismantling it improperly, and using parts of it constituted acts inconsistent with Printaire's ownership, and thus the trial court erred by denying its motion for a directed verdict on that issue. Noting that OCGA § 11-2-606(1)(c) provides that despite an attempt at rejection "[a]cceptance of goods occurs when the buyer ... [d]oes any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership," the Bank argues that retention and use or modification of goods have been held to be such acts as are inconsistent with the seller's ownership, citing W.M. Hobbs, Ltd. v. Accusystems of Ga., 177 Ga.App. 432, 339 S.E.2d 646 (1986), and Fiat Auto U.S.A. v.