Streck, Inc. v. Ryan Family, L. L.C., S-16-664.
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that our final order jurisprudence regarding orders denying intervention was not superseded by § 25-1315and that the order denying Ryan's motion to intervene is a final, appealable order. We have jurisdiction over this appeal, and Streck's arguments to the contrary are without merit.

2. INTERVENTION
(a) Legal Framework

The right to intervene is granted by statute in Nebraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328 (Reissue 2016) provides:

Any person who has or claims an interest in the matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may become a party to an action between any other persons or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in the action, and before the trial commences.

Ryan bases her intervention rights solely on § 25-328, so we begin by reviewing the legal propositions governing such intervention.