Strickman v. State
[…] WELTNER, Justice.

We received from the Court of Appeals the following certified question:

"Although otherwise considered an interlocutory ruling, in a criminal case where the defendant's pre-trial motion in limine to suppress evidence is granted based upon allegations not involving illegal search and seizure, is the grant of such motion in limine subject to direct appeal by the state under OCGA § 5-7-1(4)?"

Strickman's pre-trial motion in limine was granted, excluding evidence of the results of a breath test claimed to have been made in violation of OCGA § 40-6-392 and the regulations of the Department of Public Safety. The state directly appealed, and Strickman moved to dismiss.

OCGA § 5-7-1(4) provides: "An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia from the superior courts and such other courts from which a direct appeal is authorized to the Court of Appeals of Georgia and the Supreme Court of Georgia in criminal cases in the following instances:

"(4) From an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress evidence illegally seized in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of the jury."