Stroik v. State, s. 137
[…] We find these arguments to be without merit.

This Court has not addressed the limitations imposed on the warrant power of a Justice of the Peace Court. Although there are extensive limitations imposed upon the jurisdiction of Justice of the Peace Courts generally, the statutory language empowering Justice of the Peace Courts to issue search warrants does not support defendants' contention that the warrant power is similarly limited. 11 Del.C. § 2304 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Any Judge of the Superior Court, the Court of Common Pleas, the Municipal Court for the City of Wilmington, or any justice of the peace, or any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases may, within the limits of their respective territorial jurisdictions, issue a warrant to search any person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing for each or any of the items specified in § 2305 of this title. (Emphasis supplied).

11 Del.C. § 2701 delineates the matters over which the various courts of the State have jurisdiction. As to Justice of the Peace Courts, section 2701(a) provides that the jurisdiction of a Justice of the Peace is statewide unless expressly provided by law.