Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] The Money Store , 736 F.3d 88, 105 (2d Cir. 2013) (alterations omitted) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) ). The TILA promotes this goal largely by "imposing mandatory disclosure requirements on those who extend credit to consumers in the American market." Mourning v. Family Publ'ns Serv., Inc. , 411 U.S. 356, 363, 93 S.Ct. 1652, 36 L.Ed.2d 318 (1973). The TILA provision codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) affords consumers a cause of action for damages—including statutory damages4 —against a creditor who fails to comply with certain enumerated statutory provisions, including, as pertinent here, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7). That provision requires creditors to provide credit card holders (referred to as "obligors") with "[a] statement, in a form prescribed by regulations of the Bureau[,] of the protection provided by sections 1666 and 1666i of this title to an obligor and the creditor's responsibilities under sections 1666a and 1666i of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 1637(a)(7). The "Bureau" referred to in this text is the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (hereinafter "CFPB" or "Bureau"), which is statutorily empowered to prescribe regulations and to publish model disclosure forms to carry out the TILA's purposes.