Strubel v. Comenity Bank
[…] Referenced regulatory §§ 1026.12(c) and 1026.13 largely reiterate statutory §§ 1666i and 1666, respectively. Meanwhile the "substantially similar" requirement strives to implement statutory § 1637(a)(7)'s mandate for a creditor statement "in a form prescribed" by Bureau regulations consistently with statutory § 1604(b)'s admonition that "[n]othing in this subchapter may be construed to require a creditor ... to use any such model form." Thus, the formal staff interpretation states that "[c]reditors may make certain changes in the format or content of the forms and clauses and may delete any disclosures that are inapplicable to a transaction or a plan without losing the Act's protection from liability," provided the changes are