Strum v. Swanson
[…] With those standards of review as guidance, we address the substantive arguments presented in this matter.

III. Discussion

The fundamental issue in this case is whether an individual is entitled to pursue a claim under the West Virginia wrongful death statute, seeking benefits through that individual's personal UIM insurance policy, when that individual is acting in his or her legal capacity as a personal representative of an estate and the decedent was not an insured under the UIM policy at issue. The West Virginia wrongful death statute, West Virginia Code § 55-7-5 (1931) (Repl.Vol. 2000), provides as follows:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default is such as would (if death had not ensued) have entitled the party injured to maintain an action to recover damages in respect thereof, then, and in every such case, the person who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to murder in the first or second degree, or manslaughter. No action, however, shall be maintained by the personal representative of one who, not an infant, after injury, has compromised for such injury and accepted satisfaction therefor previous to his death. Any right of action which may hereafter accrue by reason of such injury done to the person of another shall survive the death of the wrongdoer, and may be enforced against the executor or administrator, either by reviving against such personal representative a suit which may have been brought against the wrongdoer himself in his lifetime, or by bringing an original suit against his personal representative after his death, whether or not the death of the wrongdoer occurred before or after the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Stonerise Healthcare, LLC v. Oates
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • June 16, 2020
    ...to the injury resulting in death; and (D) reasonable funeral expenses.W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(c)(1); accord Strum v.