Strumberg v. Mercantile Trust Co., 49138
[…] It would therefore appear that the ultimate question for our decision is whether the relief plaintiff seeks is a 'claim * * * against the estate,' as that phrase is used in Secs. 473.360 and 473.367. The situation in this case is very unusual, and no case has been cited (nor have we found any) in which the facts are similar.

We have concluded that plaintiff has not asserted a 'claim' within the meaning of the nonclaim statutes. As defined in Sec. 472.010(4), "Claims' include liabilities of the decedent which survive whether arising in contract or in tort or otherwise, funeral expenses, the expense of a tombstone and costs and expenses of administration.' The word 'liability,' as used in connection with probate matters usually, if not always, refers to a debt or a pecuniary obligation.