Strunk v. Heckler
[…] " 'Basic work activities' are defined as 'the abilities and aptitude necessary to do most jobs'--walking, standing, seeing, carrying out simple instructions, and so forth." Wallschlaeger v. Schweiker, 705 F.2d 191, 197 (7th Cir.1983) (quoting 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.921(b)). Furthermore, the impairments upon which an SSI application is based "must result from anatomical physiological or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.908.

B.

The plaintiff's principal argument is that she is entitled to a determination of disability because she qualifies pursuant to the conditions set forth in the Listing of Impairments for mental retardation.