Stuart v. A.I.G. Domestic Claims, Inc.
[…] BayBank Valley Trust Co., 46 Mass.App.Ct. 256, 257 (1999)).

There are material issues of fact whether A.I.G. and American Home supplied false information to the Stuarts during A.I.G. and American Home's performance under the access agreement, whether the Stuarts justifiably relied on that information to their detriment, and whether A.I.G. and American Home failed to exercise reasonable care in communicating information to the Stuarts during its performance. Summary judgment on Count III Negligent Misrepresentation must be denied.

E. Count IV - Violation of G.L.c. 242, §7

General Laws c. 242, §7 states:

A person who without license wilfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.

Id.

A license is "permission, usually revocable, to commit some act that would otherwise be unlawful; especially, an agreement (not amounting to a lease or profit à prendre) that it is lawful for the licensee to enter the licensor's land to do some act that would otherwise be illegal."