Student No. 9 v. Board of Education
[…] 1. The background of the case is as follows. In McDuffy v. Secretary of the Executive Office of Educ., 415 Mass. 545, 617-619 (1993), this court held that the Massachusetts Constitution imposes an enforceable duty on the Commonwealth to ensure that all children in its public schools receive an education that is to include certain specific training.5 Virtually simultaneously with the June 15 release of the McDuffy decision, the Legislature by emergency preamble, on June 18, 1993, enacted the Education Reform Act of 1993 (Act), St. 1993, c. 71. Section 27 of the Act, which rewrote G. L. c. 69, § 1, sets forth its intent and purpose in the following terms:

"It is hereby declared to be a paramount goal of the Commonwealth to provide a public education system of sufficient quality to extend to all children6 the opportunity to reach their full potential and to lead lives as participants in the political and social life of the Commonwealth and as contributors to its economy. It is therefore the intent of this title to ensure: (1) that each public school classroom provides the conditions for all pupils to engage fully in learning as an inherently meaningful and enjoyable activity without threats to their sense of security or self-esteem, (2) a consistent commitment of resources sufficient to provide a high quality public education to every child, (3) a deliberate process for establishing and achieving specific educational performance goals for every child, and (4) an effective mechanism for monitoring progress toward those goals and for holding educators accountable for their achievement."

St. 1993, c. 71, § 27.