Student No. 9 v. Board of Education
[…] See G. L. c. 69, § 1D, 1E. First, the board, through the commissioner, was required "to institute a process to develop academic standards for the core subjects of mathematics, science and technology, history and social science, English, foreign languages and the arts."7Id. at § 1D, second par. Second, the board was required to direct the commissioner "to institute a process for drawing up curriculum frameworks for the core subjects covered by the academic standards provided in § 1D." Id. at § 1E, first par. The curriculum frameworks "shall present broad pedagogical approaches and strategies for assisting students in the development of the skills, competencies and knowledge called for by these standards. . . . They shall provide sufficient detail to guide the promulgation of student assessment instruments." Id.

The Act imposed on the board an obligation to create objective "assessments" to measure both school and student performance. See G. L. c. 69, § 1I, first, second, and third pars., inserted by St. 1993, c. 71, § 29.8 The first three paragraphs of § 1I, provide, in pertinent part: