Sturgis v. State
[…] We reform the trial court's sentence by removing the cumulation order. As reformed, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.

* In compliance with instructions from the Court of Criminal Appeals, the publication of this opinion was delayed until final action by that Court on the petition for review. The Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the judgment of the Court of Appeals on September 14, 1983.

1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. Sec. 71.02(a)(5) (Vernon Supp.1982) declares that: "A person commits an offense if, with the intent to establish, maintain or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, he commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: ... unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation or distribution of a controlled substance or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Cook v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 20 Diciembre 1991
    ...is free to restore the original language which used the broader reference to confinement in 'the penitentiary.' Sturgis v.