Stute v. P.B.M.C., Inc.
[…] The Court of Appeals denied his motion. Mr. Stute then petitioned this court for review. We granted the petition for review on September 5, 1989.

I

The Commissioner erred in ruling that the statutory directive to employers to comply with safety regulations applies only to direct employees and not to employees of subcontractors.

The Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973 is codified at chapter 49.17 of the Revised Code of Washington. RCW 49.17.060 provides:

Each employer:

(1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees ... and

(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter.

WAC 296-155-040 provides in part:

(1) Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees.

(2) Every employer shall require safety devices, furnish safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe.