Stutsman County v. State Historical Soc. of North Dakota, 10963
[…] We believe that such a construction would be significantly inconsistent with applicable rules of statutory construction. It is better that the dangling phrase, "as defined in this section," be construed as surplusage, than to construe the entire section as surplusage, and thus render it ineffective. Accordingly, we reject the district court's interpretation of the statute and will look to extrinsic aids to ascertain the Legislature's intent.

Section 1-02-39, N.D.C.C., sets forth these extrinsic aids:

"If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters:

1. The object sought to be attained.

2. The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.

3. The legislative history.

4. The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects.

5. The consequences of a particular construction.

6. The administrative construction of the statute.

7. The preamble."

Section 55-10-01, N.D.C.C., 5 declares that the object of Chapter 55-10, N.D.C.C., is to preserve historic sites for the benefit of the people...

To continue reading

Request your trial
128 cases
  • Aanenson v. Bastien
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • March 21, 1989