Stytle v. Angola Die Casting Co., 93A02-0311-EX-970.
[…] Stytle, 783 N.E.2d at 321 n. 1. Because the Board had failed to specify the grounds on which it dismissed Stytle's application, however, we did not address his constitutional challenge. On remand, the Board determined that Stytle's claim is time-barred; consequently, his constitutional challenge is squarely before us today.
Baker v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 637 N.E.2d 1271, 1275 (Ind.1994) (citations omitted).
Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-32 states that "[n]o proceedings by an employee for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless claim for compensation shall be filed by the employee with the worker's compensation board at least two (2) years after the date of the disablement."
The parties do not specifically dispute that Stytle was disabled or that his disease arose out of or in the course of employment.1 Neither do the parties dispute that Stytle's disablement occurred more than two years after the last day of his last exposure to the hazards of his...