Stytle v. Angola Die Casting Co., 93A02-0311-EX-970.
[…] Baker v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 637 N.E.2d 1271, 1275 (Ind.1994) (citations omitted).

Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-6 provides that the rights and remedies granted under the ODA

to an employee subject to this chapter on account of disablement or death by occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employment shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such disablement or death.

Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-9(e) defines "disablement" as "the event of becoming disabled from earning full wages at the work in which the employee was engaged when last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease by the employer from whom he claims compensation or equal wages in other suitable employment, and `disability' means the state of being so incapacitated." The subsection of that statute at issue here, Indiana Code Section 22-3-7-9(f) provides,