Gray v. Daimler Chrysler Corp.
[…] 5. That [Gray's] application was filed on May 2, 2003.
6. That [Gray] claims that her decedent suffered an occupational disease by inhalation of silica dust in the course and scope of his employment.
7. That solely for purposes of [Gray's] discovery rule argument and the Board's ruling on the Motion To Dismiss, [Chrysler] stipulated that [Gray's] decedent had no notice of lung disease prior to August 7, 2001.

Appellant's App. at 6-7. On March 17, 2004, Rader issued an order granting Chrysler's motion to dismiss. In this order, Rader first concluded that Indiana Code section 22-3-7-9 was "a non-claim statute as opposed to a statute of limitations." Appellant's App. at 7. Rader ultimately found that Gray's claim was barred because Willie's "disablement did not occur within three years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease." Id.

Gray filed a timely request for a hearing before the entire Board. The entire Board held a hearing on June 29, 2004, and, in an order dated July 15, 2004, adopted Rader's decision. This appeal ensued.

Discussion and Decision