A Subsidiary Of Wolters Kluwer Health Inc. v. Mills
[…] Bruce Church, Inc., 397 U.S. 137, 90 S.Ct. 844, 25 L.Ed.2d 174 (1970).

I. Factual Background

The relevant facts are undisputed. 2

Prescriber-identifying data is used for many purposes, but this case concerns restrictions on only one of those uses: pharmaceutical manufacturers' use of the data to send their pharmaceutical sales representatives to personally market particular drugs to particular prescribers, a practice known as “detailing.” Section 1711-E defines “detailing” as “one-to-one contact with a prescriber or employees or agents of a prescriber for the purpose of increasing or reinforcing the prescribing of a certain drug by the prescriber.” Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1711-E(1)(A-2).

Detailing is a massive and expensive undertaking for pharmaceutical manufacturers, which spend billions of dollars a year to have some 90,000 pharmaceutical sales representatives make weekly or monthly one-on-one visits to prescribers nationwide.