Suburban Sales & Service, Inc. v. District Court of Ramsey County
[…] The Youngs correctly point out that the superintending authority of this court over the district court is found in Section 86 of the North Dakota Constitution:

"The supreme court shall be the highest court of the state. It shall have appellate jurisdiction, and shall also have original jurisdiction with authority to issue, hear, and determine such original and remedial writs as may be necessary to properly exercise its jurisdiction. The supreme court shall consist of five justices, one of whom shall be designated chief justice in the manner provided by law."

Further, Section 27-02-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

"The supreme court may exercise appellate jurisdiction only, except when otherwise specially provided by law or by the constitution. Such court, in the exercise of its original jurisdiction, may issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and injunction. In the exercise of its appellate jurisdiction, and in its superintending control over inferior courts, it may issue such original and remedial writs as are necessary to the proper exercise of such jurisdiction. Such court shall exercise its original jurisdiction only in habeas corpus cases and in such cases of strictly public concern as involve questions affecting the sovereign rights of this state or its franchises or privileges."

As the Youngs have recognized, this court has expressed on several occasions the principle that its superintending control over inferior courts will be used sparingly and only when an emergency exists and there are no other adequate means of correcting the claimed error. Gill v.