Sucic v. Wilkie
[…] If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title may , not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the
921 F.3d 1098
claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion.

38 U.S.C. § 5121A(a)(1) (emphases added).

The statute governing accrued benefits is 38 U.S.C. § 5121. Accrued benefits are "periodic monetary benefits ... to which an individual was entitled at death under existing ratings or decisions or those based on evidence in the file at [the] date of death ... and [that are] due and unpaid." Id. § 5121(a). Section 5121(a)(2) provides the order of eligibility of claimants to receive accrued benefits upon the death of a veteran:

(2) Upon the death of a veteran, to the living person first listed below:

(A) The veteran’s spouse.