Sullivan v. Bright
[…] Before we proceed further, we think it wise to specify which parties are appropriately before this Court regarding the present appeal. It seems that plaintiff and Nationwide have mistakenly expanded the scope of the trial court's order so as to implicate plaintiff's right to arbitrate against Nationwide. We recognize that a UIM carrier is entitled to appear in defense of a claim for damages resulting from the operation of an underinsured vehicle. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (1993). Indeed, to that end, a UIM insurer may, "without being named as a party therein, ... participate in the suit as fully as if it were a party." Id. Although counsel for Nationwide appeared and presented arguments at the hearing on Farm Bureau's Motion to Prohibit Arbitration, the order granting the motion contains no findings or conclusions pertaining to Nationwide.