Sullivan v. Chicago and Northwestern Transp. Co., 67872
[…] Each side eventually obtained the services of an expert. Plaintiff's expert was prepared to testify that special safety precautions were needed. Defendants' expert was prepared to testify that the ordinary precautions in place at the scene were adequate.

The railroad filed a motion to adjudicate law points, Iowa R.Civ.P. 105, in which it requested the court to determine the crossing could not be considered extra-hazardous so as to require special precautions. The motion was based on Iowa Code § 307.26(5)(b) which provides: "A railroad crossing shall not be found to be particularly hazardous for any purpose unless the department [of transportation] has determined it to be particularly hazardous." It was shown the department of transportation never made such a determination.

In response to this motion plaintiff clarified his position by stating he did not argue that the crossing was permanently extra-hazardous and in need of special precautions such as electronic signals.