Sullivan v. Fox
[…] Filed on December 2d was an order for a preliminary injunction which is indistinguishable from that issued in action No. 299638.

Timely notices of appeal from both orders were filed by the district attorney, who is the sole appellant.

Section 330 declares guilty of a misdemeanor "[e]very person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, stud-horse poker, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of said prohibited games." Section 330 is only one of many state statutes dealing with gambling, which nevertheless leave considerable scope for local regulation because the state has not preempted the field. (In re Hubbard (1964) 62 Cal.2d 119, 125-127, 41 Cal.Rptr. 393, 396 P.2d 809; People v.