Sullivan v. State ex rel. Atty. Gen. of Alabama
[…] In the fall of 1983, Sullivan was indicted by a federal grand jury and charged in two counts with a violation of the RICO statute and a conspiracy to violate it. In March of 1984, a jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts. In May of that same year, appellant was sentenced to concurrent twenty-year prison terms on counts one and two of the federal indictment under which he had been convicted. After sentencing, Sullivan's judicial office was automatically vacated, pursuant to Code 1975, § 36-9-2. That section provides as follows:

"When any person holding any office or place under the authority of this state is sentenced by any court of the United States, of this state or of any other state to imprisonment in the penitentiary or hard labor for the county, his office or place shall be vacated from the time of the sentence. If the judgment is reversed, he shall be restored to office; but, if pardoned, he shall not be restored to office."

Subsequent to Sullivan's conviction, and prior to the imposition of a sentence, the Attorney General filed a petition for writ of quo warranto in the Circuit Court of Mobile County, seeking to have Sullivan removed from office.