Sullivan v. State ex rel. Atty. Gen. of Alabama
[…] Sullivan appealed to this court.

First, we note that it is clear James Sullivan was, after conviction by a jury of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the federal penitentiary, disqualified to hold office under the authority of the State of Alabama. Article IV, Section 60, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901 states:

"No person convicted of embezzlement of the public money, bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the legislature, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this state." (Emphasis added.)

Section 36-2-1, Code 1975, states:

"(a) The following persons shall be ineligible to and disqualified from holding office under the authority of this state:

"...

"(3) Those who shall have been convicted of treason, embezzlement of public funds, malfeasance in office, larceny, bribery or any other crime punishable by imprisonment in the state or federal penitentiary and those who are idiots or insane;" (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, the writ of quo warranto was, under these circumstances, a proper procedure to test Sullivan's qualifications to hold office. Historically, the writ of quo warranto has been proper to challenge qualifications and eligibility to hold public office.