Hankins v. State
[…] Hankins expressly reserved the right to appeal the propriety of his being sentenced under § 32-5A-191(h). See Mitchell v. State, 913 So.2d 501 (Ala.Crim.App.2005). Therefore, this Court is properly presented with a single issue of first impression: whether § 32-5A-191(o) requires a defendant's prior DUI convictions to have occurred within a five-year period preceding the latest conviction before the felony sentencing provision in § 32-5A-191(h) can be applied.

Section 32-5A-191 currently reads, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:

". . . .

"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;

". . . .