Sullo v. Kubosh
[…] (3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective client; (4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a person money or anything of value to solicit employment;
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a prospective client money or anything of value to solicit employment; or
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit employment.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a).

Section 38.12(b) provides that a person commits an offense if the person:

(1) knowingly finances the commission of an offense under Subsection (a);
(2) invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense under Subsection (a); or
(3) is a professional who knowingly accepts employment within the scope of the person's license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a).

Id. § 38.12(b).

Penal Code section 38.12 dovetails with Rule 7.03(a) and (f) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, which provides: