Sulphur Springs Valley Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 1 CA-TX 14-0002
[…] See A.R.S. § 42-14154(A)-(B). The Arizona Legislature, however, has excluded property owned by member-owned nonprofit electric distribution cooperatives from that statutory valuation formula, see A.R.S. § 42-14154(A)(1), and, for the tax years at issue in this appeal, no statutory formula existed.4 In the absence of a statutory formula, the Department is required to value the property ofa nonprofit electric distribution cooperative by applying "standard appraisal methods and techniques." A.R.S. § 42-11001(6) ("If no statutory method is prescribed, full cash value is synonymous with market value which means the estimate of value that is derived annually by using standard appraisal methods and techniques." (emphasis added)).