Sultani v. Gonzales
[…] INS, 291 F.3d 491, 496 (8th Cir.2002).

The Sultanis first challenge the IJ's finding that they were firmly resettled in Australia prior to entering the United States. While an alien who is unable or unwilling to return to his country of origin "because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion" may be granted asylum in this country, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A), asylum is not available to an alien who was firmly resettled in another country before coming to the United States, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi); 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. The firm-resettlement bar to asylum ensures that "asylum is not granted to aliens who have found a haven from persecution" elsewhere. Ali v. Reno, 237 F.3d 591, 595 (6th Cir.2001).

"An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement . . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. While the question of whether a third country formally offered permanent resident status, citizenship, or some form of permanent resettlement is "an important factor and, indeed, the proper place to begin the firm resettlement analysis," in some cases direct evidence of