Sumerix v. Sumerix, Docket No. 51219
[…] In Johnson v. Johnson, 346 Mich. 418, 426, 78 N.W.2d 216 (1956), the Supreme Court held that a circuit court has authority to grant support only until the children attain the age of majority. Similarly, in Rybinski v. Rybinski, 333 Mich. 592, 53 N.W.2d 386 (1952), the Court held that a trial court cannot order support for a child of the parties after the child had reached her majority.

Defendant argues that the Family Support Act, M.C.L. § 552.452; M.S.A. § 25.222(2), is a legislative response to the holding in Johnson. The statute, which took effect in 1967 and was amended in 1970, provides in pertinent part:

"The (support) order shall state in separate paragraphs the amount of support for the wife until the further order of the court, and the amount of support for each child until each child reaches the age of 18 years or until the further order of the court. In unusual circumstances the court may order support for such child after he reaches the age of 18 years and until he reaches the age of 21 years, or until the further order of the court."

Defendant contends that the statutory language, "or until the further order of the court", expressly authorizes the circuit courts to order child support...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Smith v. Smith, Docket No. 81910
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court