Summers v. Syptak
[…] Syptak and Harrisonburg Family Practice, pleading theories of intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence. She alleged that his "unsolicited, unwanted, inappropriate, and highly offensive sexual comments, ‘jokes,’ and sexual innuendo" caused the plaintiff's preexisting mental and physical health to "drastically" deteriorate. In response to interrogatories, Summers stated that, among other things, her PTSD, depression, and fibromyalgia

worsened as a consequence of Dr. Syptak's statements.

Dr. Syptak filed a request for an expert witness certification under Code § 8.01–20.1, contending that the plaintiff was required to obtain an expert who could testify that the defendant had "deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed." The plaintiff responded that no expert certification was required because whether Dr. Syptak was negligent and whether the statements he made proximately caused the plaintiff's injuries were matters that fell "within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Dr.