Summertree Venture III v. Federal Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp.
[…] In two points of error appellants complain of the trial court's actions in dismissing their case and setting aside the default judgment. The FSLIC defends the trial court's dismissal by arguing that the state court was stripped of its subject matter jurisdiction when the Federal Home Loan Bank Board (Bank Board) made the FSLIC receiver of the defendant savings and loan association, and that only the FSLIC now has the power to initially adjudicate appellants' claims.

The FSLIC's assertions rest first on 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) (1982). It reads:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver, or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.

(Emphasis added.) The FSLIC asserts that judicial adjudication of appellants' claims would "restrain or affect" the exercise of its receivership powers in violation of this statutory command.