Sun Co., Inc. (R & M) v. City of Syracuse Indus. Development Agency
[…] We affirmed (see, Sun Co. v. City of Syracuse Indus. Dev. Agency, 197 A.D.2d 912, 602 N.Y.S.2d 456).

As noted, the proceedings now before us were commenced by petitioners pursuant to EDPL 207. They seek annulment of SIDA's determination to condemn their properties and further challenge the adequacy of the environmental review undertaken by SIDA. The SEQRA issues are before us in the first instance, pursuant to EDPL 207(C)(3).

SIDA's authority to acquire property is derived from General Municipal Law § 858(4), which provides that a public benefit corporation established as an industrial development corporation (IDA) under article 18-A of the General Municipal Law may "acquire by purchase, grant, lease, gift, pursuant to the provisions of the eminent domain procedure law * * * real property or rights or easements therein necessary for its corporate purposes".

The scope of review of a proposed condemnation is limited by EDPL 207