Sun Valley Packing v. Consep, Inc.
[…] These labeling requisites include a list of ingredients, directions for use, and any information known to the manufacturer regarding "`unreasonable adverse effects of the pesticide on man or the environment.'" (Etcheverry v. Tri-Ag Service, Inc., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 321, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 36, 993 P.2d 366.)

If the EPA concludes the label is inaccurate or inadequate, the pesticide will be considered "misbranded" and registration will be denied. (7 U.S.C. § 136(q).) Further, the pesticide must perform its intended function without "`any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.'" (Etcheverry v. Tri-Ag Service, Inc., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 321, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 36, 993 P.2d 366.)