Sun Valley Packing v. Consep, Inc.
[…] (7 U.S.C. § 136(q).) Further, the pesticide must perform its intended function without "`any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.'" (Etcheverry v. Tri-Ag Service, Inc., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 321, 93 Cal.Rptr.2d 36, 993 P.2d 366.)

FIFRA permits a state to "regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by" FIFRA. (7 U.S.C. § 136v(a).) To maintain uniformity, FIFRA expressly prohibits states from imposing "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under" the act. (7 U.S.C. § 136v(b).) Under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, any state law or claim that requires a pesticide manufacturer to conform to a state law standard of care in its labeling and packaging practices is preempted. (Taylor AG Industries v.