Sunbury v. Sunbury
[…] The division of property and the entry of orders of alimony in dissolution proceedings are governed by General Statutes §§ 46b-81(a) and 46b-82. Section 46b-81(a) provides in part: "At the time of entering a decree ... dissolving a marriage ... the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 46b-82 provides in part: "At the time of entering the decree, the superior court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other...." (Emphasis added.) The only temporal reference in the enabling legislation refers us to the time of the decree as controlling the entry of financial orders.