Sundance Mountain Resort v. Union Telephone
[…] Id. As this Court has said, venue does not affect the court's power to hear and determine a matter and render a binding judgment. George v. Allen (In re Estate of George), 2003 WY 129, ¶ 18, 77 P.3d 1219, 1225 (Wyo.2003).

Venue is the place where the power to adjudicate is to be exercised, that is the place where the suit may or should be heard.

77 Am.Jur.2d Venue § 1.

[¶ 10] The instant case began as an action to enjoin Sundance and Mr. Cundy from interfering with Union's access to its leasehold. Thus, it was an action affecting an interest in real property and Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-5-101 (LexisNexis 2005) was the controlling venue provision. Section 1-5-101 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Actions for the following causes shall be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situate, . . .:

(i) For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein;

[¶ 11] In accordance with this provision, Union brought the action in the county in which its leasehold is situated, Crook County. All papers concerning the action were filed there and, until the show cause hearing, all proceedings involving the action were held there.