Sunpower Corp. v. Solarcity Corp.
[…] Id. at 18-19. The Court addresses the supersession issue first and concludes that SunPower's Non-Trade Secret Claims are superseded.

A. CUTSA Supersession
1. Background on CUTSA and CUTSA Supersession

California's Uniform Trade Secrets Act provides for the civil recovery of "actual loss" or other injury caused by the misappropriation of trade secrets. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.3. Misappropriation means improper acquisition, or non-consensual disclosure or use of another's trade secret. Id. § 3426.1(b). The statute defines a "trade secret" as information that derives"independent economic value" from its confidentiality and "[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." Id. § 3426.1(d).

CUTSA includes a savings clause (Section 3426.7) that "preempt[s] claims based on the same nucleus of facts as trade secret misappropriation." K.C. Multimedia, Inc. v. Bank of America Tech. & Operations, Inc., 171 Cal. App. 4th 939, 962 (2009); see also Cal. Civ.