Superior Glass, Inc. v. Johnson, A16-1433
[…] Stat. § 268.03, which states that the unemployment benefits provisions are to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own." Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin. Corp. , 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006). "Unemployment benefits are paid from state funds and are not considered ... as paid by an employer." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2016). "Unemployment insurance taxes ... accrue and become payable by each employer for each calendar year on the taxable wages that the employer paid to employees in covered employment ...." Minn. Stat. § 268.051, subd. 1(a) (2016) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23(a) (explaining the method the commissioner must use to "calculate the state's average annual wage and the state's average weekly wage"), (b) ("For purposes of calculating the amount of taxable wages, the state's average annual wage applies to the calendar year following the calculation.") (2016).

Minnesota Statutes section 268.035, subdivision 12(a), defines "covered employment." The portion of the statute pertinent to this case provides that:

(a) "Covered employment" means the following unless excluded as "noncovered employment" under subdivision 20: